rss_feed Latest News

Girls Tennis Team to Compete in Region Semifinal

Congratulations to our Girls Tennis team as they will compete in the Region Tournament tomorrow at Jordan Rhodes Park at 10am. Makaila Warrington Tyler Mends Lanique Lake Alexandria Jones Berenice Figueroa Amariah Ray Gracie Mitchell Paris Ferguson Hailey Baker Dhakiya Knights

All Teams Schedule: Week of Apr 12 – Apr 18

Apr 12 Boys Varsity Baseball at Parkview High School 6:00 pm | Parkview High Apr 14 Girls Varsity Track at Heritage High School Region Tune-up 8:30 am | Heritage High School Apr 14 Boys Varsity Baseball vs. Parkview High School 6:00 pm | Newton High School Apr 16 Boys Varsity Baseball at Parkview High School

All Teams Schedule: Week of Apr 05 – Apr 11

Apr 06 Boys Varsity Baseball at Monroe Area High School 12:00 pm | Monroe Area High School Apr 09 Boys Varsity Baseball at Lakeside High School 1:00 pm | Lakeside High School

Girls Track & Field Earns 2nd place Finish at New Rock Championship

On Thursday evening the Lady Rams competed in the New Rock Championship and placed 2nd overall.  Please see the individual results below. Way to go Rams!!! Event Name Place 100m dash McKenzie Calloway Laliyah Sterling Amoi Hagans 1st  2nd 3rd 200m dash McKenzie Calloway Laliyah Sterling 1st 2nd 800m run Kendyl Maddox 3rd 4×100 m

Congratulations to the New NHS Cheerleaders for 2021-22 Season

Please help in CONGRATULATING our NEW NHS CHEERLEADERS for the 2021-2022 school year!  Cheer Coordinator &Varsity Basketball-Coach Vanessa Mattox, Varsity Football/Comp-Coach Gina Jones, Junior Varsity Football-Coach Ashley Harris, and JV Basketball-Coach Shelbye Hall.  2021-2022 NHS Varsity Football/ Basketball & Comp Cheerleaders 1. Lydia Odige   16. Syze Odom 31. Chelsea Williams   2. Kortni Brown 17.

Boys and Girls Track Results from 1st Annual James Rollerson Memorial Meet

This past Saturday both the Boys and Girls Track Teams competed in the 1st Annual James Rollerson Memorial Relays named after our long time girls track Coach “Rollo”.   The boys finished 6th overall and had top 3 finishes JoJo finished 3rd in the 110 Hurdles, and Joseph Alfred 3rd in the triple jump with

All Teams Schedule: Week of Mar 29 – Apr 04

Mar 29 Boys Junior Varsity Baseball at Monroe Area High School 5:30 pm | Monroe Area High Mar 29 Boys Varsity Baseball at Grayson High School 6:00 pm | Grayson High School Mar 30 Boys Varsity Tennis at Region Tournament 4:00 pm   Mar 30 Girls Varsity Tennis at Region Tournament 4:00 pm   Mar

3 Lady Rams Softball Players Sign Division 1 Scholarships

On Friday afternoon, three of our seniors from the class of 2021 Kaitlyn Neely, Aloura Edwards, and Ty’Liyah Hardeman signed their letters of intent to play Division 1 college softball.  Catcher, Kaitlyn Neely will take her talents to Arkansas Pine Bluff which is in the highly competitive Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC).  Third baseman, Aloura Edwards

All Teams Schedule: Week of Mar 29 – Apr 04

Mar 29 Boys Junior Varsity Baseball at Monroe Area High School 5:30 pm | Monroe Area High Mar 29 Boys Varsity Baseball at Grayson High School 6:00 pm | Grayson High School Mar 30 Boys Varsity Tennis at Region Tournament 4:00 pm   Mar 30 Girls Varsity Tennis at Region Tournament 4:00 pm   Mar